Exposure of Sexual Organs
[…] Exposure of Sexual Organs

Sex Crimes are usually trigger thoughts of rape, prostitution, or crimes against children. Florida Law expands these types of crimes considerably from these notions, to include exposure of sexual organs.

Exposure of Sexual Organs is defined by Florida Statues § 800.03 as either:

  • “Exposing or exhibiting his or her sexual organs in public or on the private premises of another, or so near thereto as to be seen from such private premises, in a vulgar or indecent manner; or
  • Being naked in public in a vulgar or indecent manner.”

Penalties for Exposure of Sexual Organs

Exposure of Sexual Organs is a serious offense even for a first-time offender under Florida Law, designated as a first degree misdemeanor. First degree misdemeanors carry up to:

  • One year in jail,
  • One year on probation, and
  • Up to $1,000 fine.