Sexual Battery Defense Attorney in Jacksonville, FL
[…] Some states have separate charges, but in Florida these terms are interchangeable. Sexual Battery in Florida is a very serious charge with very serious ramifications. If you or someone you know has been accused of or formally charged with Sexual Battery, it is crucially important to an experienced sexual battery defense attorney as soon as possible. A qualified criminal defense attorney who specializes in sexual battery cases can lay out a litigation plan to reach the best possible outcome.
What is Sexual Battery?
Sexual Battery is defined in Florida Statutes § 794.011(1)(h). Sexual Battery is “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object.” The definition of Sexual Battery noticeably does not include anything regarding consent, that is due to the fact that many victims cannot legally consent, and even if they verbally do so, a charge for Sexual Battery can be sustained.